A scene from Matilda The Musical.
A scene from Matilda The Musical. Contributed

Matilda The Musical's clean sweep at Helpmann Awards

MATILDA The Musical is now Australia's most acclaimed theatre production.

The show, featuring music written by Perth comedian and musician Tim Minchin and based on Roald Dahl's children's book, won all 13 of its Helpmann Awards nominations tonight at a glittering ceremony in Sydney.

The 16th annual awards, recognising the best in the live performance industry, were co-hosted by Adam Garcia, Helen Dallimore, Guy Noble, Simon Philips, Queenie van de Zandt and The Umbilical Brothers.

The most nominations previously received was 12 earned by The Producers (2005), Wicked (2009) and Les Miserables (2015).

Matilda The Musical's record-breaking awards haul included the gongs for Best Musical and Best Original Score.

Queensland Theatre Company's new musical Ladies in Black, which will tour the country next year, was named Best New Australian Work and Brisbane Baroque's Agrippina was named Best Opera.

Matilda the Musical opens at QPAC in Brisbane in November.

A scene from Brisbane Baroque's opera Agrippina.
A scene from Brisbane Baroque's opera Agrippina. Contributed

2016 Helpmann Awards Winners:

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Mark Leonard Winter, King Lear, Sydney Theatre Company

 

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Sarah Peirse, The Golden Age, Sydney Theatre Company

 

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Daniel Frederiksen, Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Elise McCann, Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

Best International Contemporary Concert

Prince Piano & A Microphone Tour 2016

Prince, Dainty Group and ICO ApS

 

Best Contemporary Music Festival

Womadelaide 2016 , Womadelaide Foundation

 

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

Kate Miller-Heidke and The Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra with visuals by Amy Gebhardt

MOFO 2016, Kate Miller-Heidke and the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra with Amy Gebhardt

 

Best Costume Design

Rob Howell, Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions,  Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

Best Scenic Design

Rob Howell, Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions,  Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

Best Lighting Design

Hugh Vanstone, Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions,  Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

Best Sound Design

Simon Baker, Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

Best Individual Classical Music Performance

Pierre-Laurent Aimard

Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Symphony Orchestra

 

Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert

French Baroque with Circa, Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

 

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Sir Simon Rattle conducts the Australian World Orchestra, Australian World Orchestra

 

Best Original Score

Tim Minchin, Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions,  Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

Best Music Direction

Stephen Amos, Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

Best Presentation for Children

Bambert's Book of Lost Stories, Barking Gecko Theatre Company

 

Best Regional Touring Production

Sugarland, Australian Theatre for Young People and Performing Lines

 

Best Cabaret Performer

Michael Griffiths, Cole, Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival

 

Best Comedy Performer

Tom Ballard, The World Keeps Happening, Token Events

 

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

Il Ritorno, Brisbane Festival and Circa

 

Best Choreography in a Dance or Phsyical Theatre Work

Frances Rings, Sheoak, Bangarra Dance Theatre

 

Best Choreography in a Musical

Peter Darling, Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Work

Kimball Wong, Habitus, Australian Dance Theatre

 

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Work

Yolanda Lowatta, Sheoak, Bangarra Dance Theatre

 

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Joao Fernandes, Agrippina, Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

 

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Keri Fuge, Agrippina, Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

 

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Carlo Vistoli, Agrippina, Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

 

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Nicole Car, Luisa Miller, Opera Australia

 

Best Direction of an Opera

Sir David Mcvicar, The Marriage of Figaro, Opera Australia

 

Best Male Actor in a Play

Mark Leonard Winter, Birdland, Melbourne Theatre Company

 

Best Female Actor in a Play

Paula Arundell, The Bleeding Tree, Griffin Theatre Company

 

Best Male Actor in a Musical

James Millar, Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Molly Barwick, Dusty Bursill, Tiana Mirra, Alannah Parfett, Sasha Rose, Georgia Taplin, Bella Thomas and Ingrid Torelli - Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

Best Direction of a Play

Lee Lewis, The Bleeding Tree, Griffin Theatre Company

 

Best Direction of a Musical

Matthew Warchus, Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

Best New Australian Work

Carolyn Burns and Tim Finn with Simon Phillips, Ladies in Black, Queensland Theatre Company

 

Best Opera

Agrippina, Brisbane Baroque and QPAC

 

Best Ballet or Dance Work

Sheoak, Bangarra Dance Theatre

 

Best Play

The Bleeding Tree, Griffin Theatre Company

 

Best Musical

Matilda The Musical

The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch


Limelight beckons for talented young ballerina

Limelight beckons for talented young ballerina

St Mary's Primary School student selected for Brisbane production

TAFE staff roll up their sleeves to help save lives

TAFE staff roll up their sleeves to help save lives

Staff and students at TAFE Queensland sign up for blood donations

Host a Girls' Night In to raise money to fight cancer

Host a Girls' Night In to raise money to fight cancer

FORGET going to the clubs or out to dinner at a fancy restaurant.

Local Partners